PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
joshua.staley
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 3:03 am

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by joshua.staley » Mon May 16, 2011 4:00 am

When I fire it up the first time it says "Could not launch process" but then opens up. Want me to post a new topic for this error? joshua.staley2011-05-16 11:04:32

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7197
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by Alexander Riedel » Mon May 16, 2011 4:08 am

Um no. That is fine. That is probably the cachebuilder.Tell me if this folder exists:C:Documents and SettingsAll UsersApplication DataSAPIENCachedDataand if it contains any files
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
joshua.staley
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 3:03 am

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by joshua.staley » Mon May 16, 2011 4:13 am

Yes, it exist. It contains 2 files:

PowerShell32.Alias.Cache
PowerShell32.Cmdlet.Cache

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7197
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by Alexander Riedel » Mon May 16, 2011 4:16 am

Please try to launch cachebuilder64 from the PrimalScript folder and see what it says.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7197
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by Alexander Riedel » Mon May 16, 2011 4:22 am

Please also check if you have the following registry entry:HKCRInstallerProducts1007C6B46D7C017319E3B52CF3EC196EThere whould be a value:PackageCode=A417AA048B81E274CA93E62BE74C5B0A That is what determines if the 64 bit runtime component is installed. The 32 bit runtime uses this key/valueHKCRInstallerProductsCFD2C1F142D260E3CB8B271543DA9F98PackageCode=F709078B0C8D814418F6D4823715B182
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
joshua.staley
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 3:03 am

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by joshua.staley » Mon May 16, 2011 4:26 am

Yes, I have that registry key on the PC. It points to Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 which is installed.

User avatar
joshua.staley
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 3:03 am

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by joshua.staley » Mon May 16, 2011 4:28 am

I don't see a cachebuilder64, but I see a cachebuilder.exe. When I run that nothing pops up on the screen showing a progress or any errors. Is there a log file I should check?

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7197
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by Alexander Riedel » Mon May 16, 2011 4:35 am

THAT is interesting..... That indicates that PrimalScript sees your OS as 64 bit and tried to build the missing cache but the installer failed to recognize that the 64 bit components need to be installed. To verify, you should also not have a PolicyManager64.exe in the PrimalScript folder, is that correct? What is the content of the environment variable ProgramW6432
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
joshua.staley
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 3:03 am

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by joshua.staley » Mon May 16, 2011 4:38 am

On a side note, if you go to Tools, Options, Environment, Command Window and look at the Command Shell 64bit and PowerShell 64bit, they do not map to a valid location. They try and point to:

C:Windowssysnativecmd.exe and C:WINDOWSSysnativewindowspowershellv1.0powershell.exe

They should point to SYSWOW64 in stead of sysnative.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7197
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

PrimalScript 2011 VC++ PreReq Error

Post by Alexander Riedel » Mon May 16, 2011 4:44 am

No, sysnative is the prescribed way for a 32 bit application to access he 64 bit components of the OS. SYSWOW64 actually is the 32 bit version of system32 on a 64 bit machine. I know it doesn't make any sense but that is what MS did.It would appear that if the "sysnative" path name is not working, you are missing some OS updates. Can you tell me on what Service Pack level you are?
Alexander Riedel2011-05-16 11:44:33
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.