PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
kevinwornell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:43 pm

PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by kevinwornell » Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:08 am

I am using the 64 bit version of the PrimalScript version 7.0.46. I am attempting to package a script and I get an 'Input File Not Found' message when I click on Package.

I can edit and save the file I am trying to package without issue. I have tried this on multiple files and continue to see the same result.

Kevin Wornell

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7129
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by Alexander Riedel » Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:16 am

That's pretty odd.Can you provide the exact location of that file?
Please check and indicate if a <scriptname>.psbuild file exists alongside that file.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
J. Reif
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:43 am

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by J. Reif » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:19 pm

Kevin -

We note that you have been replying to the notification emails sent by this forum. I'm afraid the only way to get a response from someone who can actually help you is to post your replies here in the forum and not send them in an email. Thank you! :)
June Alane Reif
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
kevinwornell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by kevinwornell » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:35 pm

The path is: C:\Users\<MYUserName>\Documents\SAPIEN\Scripts

I moved the file to another directory on anther drive (D:\MyDocuments\Sapien\Scripts) and get the same result.

There is no PSBuild file present in either directory after I receive the input file not found message

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7129
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by Alexander Riedel » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:49 pm

When you click package and there is no PSBuild file present you should be presented with a dialog as shown below.
Is that not the case?
10-7-2014 3-43-15 PM.png
10-7-2014 3-43-15 PM.png (46.34 KiB) Viewed 3790 times
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
kevinwornell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by kevinwornell » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:55 pm

I do see the form come up but it only comes up the first time I click on Packager. If I click Packager again I see the "Input File Not Found 0 error(s), 0 warning(s)" message in the output window

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7129
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by Alexander Riedel » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:59 pm

You can get to the packager settings for a file on the deploy tab.
What do you specify in that dialog for your file?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
kevinwornell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by kevinwornell » Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:12 pm

I did not specify anything on that Tab as I was trying to make my script into an EXE file not an MSI file.

Hovering the pointer over the Package icon says 'Creates an executable file from the currently active script".

Is this button not the correct place to access the Script Packager functionality from previous versions?

User avatar
kevinwornell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by kevinwornell » Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:23 pm

Ok I see there is another 'Settings' button there. I set the Output file name, Embed a default Manifest (I have also tried No manifest with same result), No Execution restrictions are set, Version information set to is Version 1.0.0.1, No Build Options are set

User avatar
kevinwornell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: PrimalScript 2014 Packager issue

Post by kevinwornell » Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:27 pm

I just found the issue. The 'Engine Type' on the 'Engine Settings' page was empty. I set this to cScript and the file built successfully.

Since this functionality worked previously I would have to suspect that one of the last 2 updates I applied to the product may have changed this setting and I did not catch it.