[PSS 2016] Modules not loading and no PrimalSense

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
joshua.staley
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 3:03 am

[PSS 2016] Modules not loading and no PrimalSense

Post by joshua.staley »

Product, version and build: PowerShell Studio 2016 5.2.129 64 bit
Operating system: Windows 7 64 bit
PowerShell Version: 5.0.10586.117

Trying to author a script for Azure Role based access. When I add a command from the AzureRM modules it does not provide PrimalSense.
PrimalSense-AzureGrey.png
PrimalSense-AzureGrey.png (40.71 KiB) Viewed 996 times
When I look at the ObjectBrowser I see the PowerShell module is there, but there are no commands when I try and expand the module.
ObjectBrowser-ModuleExpansion.png
ObjectBrowser-ModuleExpansion.png (23.08 KiB) Viewed 996 times
I have uninstalled and re-installed PowerShell Studio 2016. I have run 'Refresh Local Cache'. When I look at the cache editor all of the AzureRM modules are checked.
CacheEditor.png
CacheEditor.png (73.47 KiB) Viewed 996 times
Thank you for the help!

DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: [PSS 2016] Modules not loading and no PrimalSense

Post by DevinL »

This appears to be due to something with the Azure modules specifically.

I'm looking into this now and I will post here when I have some more information.
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: [PSS 2016] Modules not loading and no PrimalSense

Post by DevinL »

While I don't have any specific details, I can say that it is due to how the modules are designed and the way we cache their data.

To resolve this issue, simply run the attached script and then rebuild your cache. Afterward, your modules should display their cmdlets just fine like so:
Object_Browser.png
Object_Browser.png (74.92 KiB) Viewed 985 times
Build Module Cache.ps1
(37.83 KiB) Downloaded 90 times
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.