Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by Alexander Riedel » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:29 am

Ah ha. Please let us know what .NET runtimes you have installed and what Visual C++ runtime versions.
Normally the installer would take care of installing the latest versions but it seems you are missing a part somewhere since it cannot load the interface dll for PowerShell V5 but it can load the one for V2 (at least the 32 bit one)
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
KurtTheBerner
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:48 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by KurtTheBerner » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:15 am

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.40219
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.40219
Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x64) - 11.0.61030
Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x86) - 11.0.61030
Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 Redistributable (x64) - 12.0.30501
Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 Redistributable (x86) - 12.0.30501
Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 Redistributable (x64) - 14.16.27012
Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 Redistributable (x86) - 14.16.27012

Installed .NET Frameworks:
2.0.50727.4927
3.0.30729.4926
3.5.30729.4926
4.7.2

User avatar
KurtTheBerner
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:48 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by KurtTheBerner » Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:21 am

Any News on this issue? The Problem still persists.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by Alexander Riedel » Fri Jan 25, 2019 6:40 am

Please check if CacheEdit64.exe can be launched on this machine.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
KurtTheBerner
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:48 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by KurtTheBerner » Fri Feb 01, 2019 12:42 am

CacheEdit64.exe is running without a Problem.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5646
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by davidc » Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:49 am

You can use the CacheEdit tool to manually create the V5 cache. It is located in the following path:

C:\Program Files\SAPIEN Technologies, Inc\PowerShell Studio 2019\CacheBuilder64\CacheEdit64.exe


In the version combo box, select the <Add new PowerShell version...> option:
Cache Edit Add version.png
Cache Edit Add version.png (43.23 KiB) Viewed 754 times

Then select V5 from the list and press OK:
CacheEdit - Add Version Dialog.png
CacheEdit - Add Version Dialog.png (6.59 KiB) Viewed 754 times

Then you can update the cache by checking which versions of the modules you wish to use.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
KurtTheBerner
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:48 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by KurtTheBerner » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:44 pm

In the Combo Box I only have the Entry PowerShell32V2

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5646
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by davidc » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:10 am

Please update to v5.6.158 build of PowerShell Studio and then you should be able to see the "Add new PowerShell version..." option in the combobox.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
KurtTheBerner
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:48 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by KurtTheBerner » Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:20 am

I updated to v5.6.158 and I was able to create a new Powershell Version "PowerShell64V5". After Restarting of Powershell Studio I could see this new Version in the Combo Box.
But when I add some Modules using the Cache Editor and then restart Powershell Studio I could see these Modules until the Message "Completed Cache Information" appears. After this, all defined Modules are gone and the List is empty.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5646
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Post by davidc » Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:40 am

Can you zip and upload the cache files once again?

C:\Users\David\AppData\Roaming\SAPIEN\CachedData 2.1\Local Machine

https://www.sapien.com/auth/other/support/upload

And if you can, include a list of the modules installed on your machine:

Code: Select all

Get-Module -ListAvailable
Thank you,
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.