Page 3 of 3

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:44 am
by davidc
For some reason the caching process is not getting a list of modules back.

I recommend going into the CacheEdit directly and add V5 manually before starting PowerShell Studio. That way it will not kick off the caching process and override your changes.

C:\Program Files\SAPIEN Technologies, Inc\PowerShell Studio 2019\CacheBuilder64\CacheEdit64.exe

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:52 am
by Alexander Riedel
I apologize for going around and around here. The problem is that the cache builder uses the same dll CacheEdit uses. It seems CacheEdit can load it fine whereas you get an error when the automatic cachebuilder tries to use the very same dll. That is of course very frustrating. I will try today or over the weeken to put a more detailed test tool together to get to the bottom of this.
Please be patient of another day or two. Once again, our apologies.

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:39 pm
by Alexander Riedel
Please download this file: https://sapien.s3.amazonaws.com/downloa ... uilder.zip
Navigate to the PowerShell Studio 2019 installation folder, typically C:\Program Files\SAPIEN Technologies, Inc\PowerShell Studio 2019
Make a backup copy of the CacheBuilder32 and CacheBuilder64 folders.
Replace them with counter parts in the downloaded zip file.

Now please attempt to build the cache and see if this works. Please let us know.

Note: You will need administrative privileges to replace these files.

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:15 am
by KurtTheBerner
With your Modification the Modules remains visible after "Completed Cache Information", but the Default is no selected Module. When I switch from "V5 - 64Bit" to "V2 - 32Bit" a lot more Modules are displayed (are selected in CacheEditor). Why this difference, why do I have to select manually all the Modules in 64 Bit?

I have no "V5 - 32Bit" Entry and it cannot be created using the Cache Editor with "Add new Powershell version..."

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:58 am
by Alexander Riedel
Please open a command window and run
"C:\Program Files\SAPIEN Technologies, Inc\PowerShell Studio 2019\CacheBuilder64\Cachebuilder64.exe" /V5
Wait for it to finish or take a screenshot of any error messages it might display.

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:50 am
by KurtTheBerner
It returns immediately, no Error Message.

Re: Only Entry "V2 - 32Bit" after Upgrading

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:10 am
by KurtTheBerner
Any News on this issue?