Page 1 of 1

Office365 Exchange Cmdlets and Intellisense

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 6:03 pm
by michaelp
To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product, version and build: 5.6.156
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64 Bit
Operating system: Server 2016
32 or 64 bit OS: 64 Bit

*** Please add details and screenshots as needed below. ***

Hi there,

I'm looking to see if there is any way to get the Exchange Cmdlets loaded into the PowerShell Studio for use with Intellisense? I'm using Office365 Exchange so I'm not too sure if there is really a way to get a module or snapin any more.

Re: Office365 Exchange Cmdlets and Intellisense

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:50 am
by mxtrinidad
As you probably notice, Exchange modules will reside on the server side. So, you will need to use PowerShell remoting in order for PowerShell Studio Cache Editor to work and provide intellisense for the Exchange module.

Check out the following articles that can get you started:

PowerShell Studio: Working with Remote Systems (Part 1)
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2018/09/20/ ... ms-part-1/

PowerShell Studio: Working with Remote Systems (Part 2)
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2018/09/24/ ... ms-part-2/

New Video – PowerShell Studio: Working with Remote Systems (Part 2)
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2018/10/10/ ... ms-part-2/

These articles gives you the steps to get the Exchange module loaded into PowerShell Studio Cache Editor.

We are currently working in a feature to improve the Cache Builder popup to be a command line executable.
This will streamline the process!

Re: Office365 Exchange Cmdlets and Intellisense

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:04 pm
by michaelp
Thanks for the quick response! That doesn't seem to be working as the Exchange commands are imported using Import-Session on an Exchange PSSession. As it's not a selfhosted exchange I'm unable to capture anything from the server directly.