AutoComplete problem with parenthesize

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
DrewEaston
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:43 pm

AutoComplete problem with parenthesize

Post by DrewEaston » Sun Jun 23, 2019 12:20 pm

Product, version and build: PowerShell Studio 2019, 5.6.165
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64bit
Operating system: Windows 7 and Windows 10
32 or 64 bit OS: 64bit

I have been experiencing the following behaviour for some time in PSS.

The autocompletion of methods inside of other parenthesize is always forgetting to include the closing parenthesize for the inserted method:

e.g. If I enter the following code:

Code: Select all

If (
the second, closing parenthesize IS inserted as it should like this

Code: Select all

If ()
BUT when I add the following:

Code: Select all

If ($testString.ToUpp)
I will be properly prompted with PrimalSense for the following method: ".ToUpper" but when I hit the <TAB> key I get this:

Code: Select all

If ($testString.ToUpper()
instead of this:

Code: Select all

If ($testString.ToUpper())
If I try to add just the one missing closing parenthesize it just overtypes the last one that it had already added before and I have to hit another closing parenthesize so that the code this then correct.

This not only occurs with the IF statement it happens with all things with the parenthesize.

This is a pesky problem and it is still here after a very long time.

See attachments of my Options -> Formatting and PrimalSense settings.
PSS Options Formatting Settings
PSS Options Formatting Settings
2019.06.23_21-13_PSS_Options_Formatting_Settings.png (30.87 KiB) Viewed 1915 times
PSS Options PrimalSense Settings
PSS Options PrimalSense Settings
2019.06.23_21-13_PSS_Options_PrimalSense_Settings.png (24.38 KiB) Viewed 1915 times
I am wondering if no one else is having this problem or is it just me?

User avatar
mxtrinidad
Site Admin
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

Re: AutoComplete problem with parenthesize

Post by mxtrinidad » Sun Jun 23, 2019 12:47 pm

This behavior is as expected.

Other (existing) editors has the same behavior you're experiencing. It will not auto complete the method with an ending parenthesis. They leave it to the scripter to complete writing it, as intellisense (and PrimalSense), would not know if there are any number of argument(s) to included in a method.

User avatar
DrewEaston
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: AutoComplete problem with parenthesize

Post by DrewEaston » Sun Jun 23, 2019 10:05 pm

This is NOT expected from me nor do I expect it from SAPIEN.

This is NOT much help and I don't care if everyone else is doing it nor do I care if they think it is OK.

If I just wanted ANY Editor then I would NOT be using SAPIEN products I could just use ANY Editor.

I expect SAPIEN to BETTER than the rest!

I expect an configuration Option so that it will be MORE intelligent that the rest!

User avatar
mxtrinidad
Site Admin
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

Re: AutoComplete problem with parenthesize

Post by mxtrinidad » Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:44 am

That's Great! Yes! WE appreciate your feedback, and Yes! We should be and will get better than the rest.
This sounds like a new "feature request".

We would appreciate if can go ahead and to following link: https://www.sapien.com/requests
And, add the feature request you want us to include in our products.

Thank You!

User avatar
DrewEaston
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: AutoComplete problem with parenthesize

Post by DrewEaston » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:55 am

I just opened an enhancement/feature request.
Everyone who likes this should vote for it as soon as voting is allowed.

User avatar
DrewEaston
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: AutoComplete problem with parenthesize

Post by DrewEaston » Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:34 am

How much time does it take for this feature request to become visible for everyone else?