proper setup of powershell studio w remote script

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
pkmccarthy
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:57 am

proper setup of powershell studio w remote script

Post by pkmccarthy » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:35 am

I cannot install Powershell studio on our dev sharepoint server and would like to write my scripts from my workstation. However, I would like to be able to use intelisense etc against the sharepoint objects and the sharepoint powershell add-in.. is there anyway at all to setup such an environment? thanks

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

proper setup of powershell studio w remote script

Post by davidc » Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:02 am



There is no official way of doing his. What makes it more
difficult is that you cannot install the product. Normally the application
creates a cache which you could copy to your client.

I will add a feature request for creating a cache on a
server without the application.

David



David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
pkmccarthy
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:57 am

proper setup of powershell studio w remote script

Post by pkmccarthy » Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:35 am

David, thank you for the quick response.. I wonder if I could just register the sharepoint dll's on my client (copy them down) - getting all the depenencies right could be an issue... when you say cache on a server, if i were to install your tool on another sharepoint system i have access to - can i get this 'cache' to then copy it to my workstation? (I have a VM of sharepoint elsewhere I could use to get this cache if its possible)

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

proper setup of powershell studio w remote script

Post by davidc » Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:05 am

The best method would be to install the module on your machine. The cache keeps track of modules and cmdlets on your machine. If you were to copy the cache you would get the syntax coloring for that machine, but you will not be able to run it locally.David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
pkmccarthy
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:57 am

proper setup of powershell studio w remote script

Post by pkmccarthy » Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:43 am

that makes sense - i would love to get intelisense locally while having the script run remotely when i debug/run it...