PowerShell 3.1.29 cannot find SCCM 2012 modle

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
joezhouyun
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

PowerShell 3.1.29 cannot find SCCM 2012 modle

Post by joezhouyun »

I installed Powershell 2012 on my Windows 7 machine. Under the Caching Powershell Commands, the SCCM 2012 module cannot show up. Do you have any fix? Thanks.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: PowerShell 3.1.29 cannot find SCCM 2012 modle

Post by davidc »

Please answer the following questions if you can:

1. What version of PowerShell Studio do you have installed?
2. Is this a snapin or module 32 bit or 64 bit?
3. What versions of PowerShell do you have installed?

Thank you,

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
joezhouyun
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

Re: PowerShell 3.1.29 cannot find SCCM 2012 modle

Post by joezhouyun »

1. Powershell Studio 2012. Version 3.1.29

2. it is module:

location:‘.\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager\AdminConsole\bin’

Import-Module .\ConfigurationManager.psd1


3. Powershell 3.0

Thanks.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: PowerShell 3.1.29 cannot find SCCM 2012 modle

Post by davidc »

If the ConfigurationManager is not in a PSModulePath then it will not be detected by the CacheBuilder.

Note: Open the posh console and type Get-Module and if the module doesn't appear on the list then it is not discoverable by the cachebuilder.

For more info on how to add a path, refer to the following blog article:

http://www.sapien.com/blog/2012/05/22/p ... repancies/

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.