Forms deploy issue: PS1 file is working, EXE file does not

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
RheinsteinIT
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:24 am

Forms deploy issue: PS1 file is working, EXE file does not

Post by RheinsteinIT »

I experience an issue between a deployed forms script and the same script undeployed (using the "Export to File" function).
I can start both forms in the test enviroment, but only the functions of the ps1-file version work fine.

I tryed different settings of the Deploy-Packager-Settings w/o solution.
Do you have any idea what I am doing wrong?

I am using a licensed version of PowerShell Studio 2015, Version & Build: 4.2.95 64bit developing on a Windows 8.1 Pro x64 machine.
I test the scripts in an Windows 7 Enterprise x64 enviroment.
Attachments
PSS2015_deploy_issue.zip
(67.16 KiB) Downloaded 101 times

User avatar
SAPIEN Support Forums
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:26 pm

Forms deploy issue: PS1 file is working, EXE file does not

Post by SAPIEN Support Forums »

This is an automated post. A real person will respond soon.

Thank you for posting, RheinsteinIT.

Did you remember to include the following?
  • 1. Product, version and build (e.g. Product: PowerShell Studio 2014, Version & Build: 4.1.71. Version and build information can be found in the product's About box accessed by clicking the blue icon with the 'i' in the upper right hand corner of the ribbon.)
    2. Specify if you are running a 32 or 64 bit version
    3. Specify your operating system and if it is 32 or 64 bit.
    4. Attach a screenshot if your issue can be seen on the screen
    5. Attach a zip file if you have multiple files (crash reports, log entries, etc.) related to your issue.
If not, please take a moment to edit your original post or reply to this one.

*** Make sure you do not post any licensing information ***

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7529
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm
Answers: 1
Been upvoted: 3 times

Re: Forms deploy issue: PS1 file is working, EXE file does n

Post by Alexander Riedel »

The first step is to determine what "works fine" versus not working means. Does the packaged exe not start at all? Do you get any error message? You say you tried different settings, but which?

If you develop and run the script on an 8.1 machine and then try to run it on a Windows 7 machine, do you also copy the .config file? Do you have the same runtimes and powershell versions on both machines?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
RheinsteinIT
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:24 am

Re: Forms deploy issue: PS1 file is working, EXE file does n

Post by RheinsteinIT »

The packaged exe starts but in the Query GUI there is no reaction on clicked buttons etc. The generated CSV file is empty, the Out-Gridview-Button does not work and the "clipboard" buttons leaves the clipboard content unchanged.
The ps1 version works as designed.

I tried to deploy the exe with all settings "SAPIEN Powershell V2 Host (Windows Forms)" and V3 Host. I tried Win32 and x64, with and w/o STA-Mode.

The PS Version on my developers notebook is 4.0 (Win8.1 Pro64). The test machines have PS Version 3.0 (Win7 Enterprise64).

How do I compare the required runtimes?

Thank you for your support :)

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Forms deploy issue: PS1 file is working, EXE file does n

Post by davidc »

Out-Gridview doesn't work in V2 if there is a later version of PowerShell installed on the same machine.

https://www.sapien.com/blog/2012/12/21/ ... v3-update/

The clipboard operations require STA mode otherwise it will fail.

Davod
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.