Page 1 of 1

PrimalSense issue

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:48 pm
by rdeeds
Product, version and build: 2017 4.3.60
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64-bit
Operating system: Windows 10 Professional
32 or 64 bit OS: 64-bit



Seem to be having a problem with PrimalSense.The way I see it work in the screen shots before purchase was that it would do similar to predictive text in Visual Studio and help me as I was typing but it only loads the snippets and not table names and columns. Any Thoughts?

Re: PrimalSense issue

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:53 pm
by Alexander Riedel
What database product are you using and did you establish an actual connection to the database?

Re: PrimalSense issue

Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:46 am
by rdeeds
I am using Microsoft SQL 2016 and I can connect to the database fine as well as run query's. It just wont populate the PrimalSense

Re: PrimalSense issue

Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:44 am
by Alexander Riedel
Ok, I'll have someone look into that. Because of the holidays that may take a few days longer then how we usually respond. My apologies.

Re: PrimalSense issue

Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:08 am
by davidc
Are you using the Query Builder or just a SQL document?
Try using the schema name then press the period key and it should display a list.

For example:
dbo.TableName

Re: PrimalSense issue

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:46 am
by rdeeds
Weird I have been doing that since I downloaded it and now all of a sudden I come back and everything works like I would expect it to. I don't even have to type "dbo." and it works. Thanks for your help.

Re: PrimalSense issue

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:51 am
by davidc
Thank you for the update. It could be that the metadata information was completed cached before.

David