Page 1 of 1

How do I import VMWARE Powercli into Sapien

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 8:09 am
by sysjl1
To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below if you are currently using a Trial Version of the Product. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product, version and build: Sapien 2018
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64
Operating system: Windows 2008 R2
32 or 64 bit OS: 64

Sapien 2018 does not find any of the VMWARE Powercli modules/Plugins.

I searched the forums and did not find an article that expains how to get Sapient to work with Powercli 5.5.

Please advise.

DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTIONS, KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM

Re: How do I import VMWARE Powercli into Sapien

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:02 am
by davidc
PowerShell Studio supports VMWare modules, but they must be in a discoverable location (in a PSModulePath folder).

1. Try refreshing PowerShell Studio's cmdlet cache:
Refresh Cache.png
Refresh Cache.png (33.03 KiB) Viewed 17546 times

If the module does not appear in the Object Browser:
Object Browser - Cached Modules.png
Object Browser - Cached Modules.png (17.64 KiB) Viewed 17546 times

or the module isn't in a PSModulePath, then you can use the CacheEditor to import the module.

Open CacheEditor:
Ribbon - Cache Edit.png
Ribbon - Cache Edit.png (15.02 KiB) Viewed 17546 times
Import Module:
CacheEdit - Import Module.png
CacheEdit - Import Module.png (52.16 KiB) Viewed 17546 times

Then press "Build" and exit the editor. The module should now appear on the list.

Video on CacheEditor:

https://www.sapien.com/blog/2018/01/02/ ... he-editor/