Build Option Variables??

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
Locked
User avatar
bgleason
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:35 pm

Build Option Variables??

Post by bgleason »

To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product, version and build: PS 2019 (5.6.156)
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64
Operating system: Win 10 1703
32 or 64 bit OS: 64

Are there any variables that can be used to parse information to the Script Packager -> Build Options.. Anything like $filename, $filepath, $fileversion or $productversion. I cannot find anything so I doubt it, but would make pre and post build options so much easier to execute.

User avatar
bgleason
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: Build Option Variables??

Post by bgleason »

Bump..

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Build Option Variables??

Post by davidc »

At this time, the build commands don't have variables, but it does make sense to support them. Please file a feature request here:

https://sapien.com/auth/other/support/upload

And we will see what we can do.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
bgleason
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: Build Option Variables??

Post by bgleason »

I have submitted that request...

Thanks..

Locked