Page 4 of 4

Re: Intellisense not working/cache not building

Posted: Tue May 10, 2022 3:29 am
by Alexander Riedel
You should not need to run elevated.
The logs would be created here: C:\Users\<User>\AppData\Roaming\SAPIEN\CachedData 2.1\Local Machine
Sorry I did not mention that. Can you check on those please?

Re: Intellisense not working/cache not building

Posted: Tue May 10, 2022 3:49 am
by Alexander Riedel
These two modules seems to load and add to the cache just fine here, so there must be something else at play.
I attached the files, so you can just copy them in and use the cache editor to activate them.
Your own module you can upload here: https://www.sapien.com/support/upload
I'll have a look

Re: Intellisense not working/cache not building

Posted: Tue May 10, 2022 6:12 am
by PsCustomObject
Thanks Alexander,

so PNP and SP Online modules have finally been "recognized" but thanks for the files :)

I've just noticed I removed and did not reinstall, as part of the thousands of tests, MSONline module which is an external dependency on the Dental-Module we use, I have now reinstalled the module and trying to rebuild cache, will report back as soon as this is done.

Thanks for the path, I could have checked that myself, I was able to find the file which is attached where I can see the moment cache builder is erroring out.

I will update you as soon as caching is complete.

Re: Intellisense not working/cache not building

Posted: Tue May 10, 2022 6:27 am
by PsCustomObject
Finally!

Ok as I said error I've observed in the log file was due to the missing module, sorry for that, I had to replace DLLs as per your instructions and rebuild from an interactive session but finally this did the trick and I got my cache back.

Once again thanks for all your help and troubleshooting on this! If there's anything I can help testing feel free to let me know ;-)